myiW Current Conditions and Forecasts Community Forums Windsurfing Videos Buy and Sell Services
 
Hi guest · myAccount · Log in
 SearchSearch   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   RegisterRegister 
taking bets on my broken boom
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    iWindsurf Community Forum Index -> Southwest USA, Hawaii, Mexico
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
zirtaeb



Joined: 03 Jul 2009
Posts: 2431

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did ask, I thought aluminum needed HELI arcing, not regular welding.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rigitrite



Joined: 19 Sep 2007
Posts: 306
Location: Kansas City

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 8:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Itís a moot point with regards to Andysí boom, but to answer your question: aluminum requires shield gas and compatible alloy when filler metal is used. Aluminum reacts rapidly with O2 to form aluminum oxide (a non-metallic compound), so we use shield gas to prevent this. You can easily MIG weld aluminum, but it requires a spool gun, because aluminum is too soft to run through a standard MIG welding gun. You can TIG (heli-arc) weld aluminum either with or without filler metal. The acme of aluminum welding is shielded friction-stir welding, used primarily in the aerospace industry.
_________________
Kansas City
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andydavis



Joined: 11 Apr 1999
Posts: 268
Location: Point Isabel

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 10:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

zirtaeb wrote:
I did ask, I thought aluminum needed HELI arcing, not regular welding.


I have a modern, multi-process, inverter based, TIG machine. I was using pure argon as a shielding gas and 4043 filler rod. I am not a welding engineer or a metallurgist; however, I did suspect this was a doomed experiment. I believe the tubing for aluminum booms is something like 6061 T-6, which has a yield stress ~ 40 ksi. Alloys in that series are very weldable, but when heated by welding tend to revert to the qualities of the base metal unless retempered. In a welded structure you want to minimize the heat affected zone, and keep it away from areas with the greatest bending stresses, which I didn't/couldn't do. I just slathered it up with some vicious heat, welding a piece of tubing (of unknown alloy) on top as a doubler. I was just kind of hoping that the added metal, would be sufficient to compensate for the loss in tensile strength. In short, it was a waste of argon. (and this whole thread is a waste of precious electrons)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rigitrite



Joined: 19 Sep 2007
Posts: 306
Location: Kansas City

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 10:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

^ correct ^

Your weld most likely broke in the HAZ. Not a wasted thread and an interesting experiment.

_________________
Kansas City
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spennie



Joined: 13 Oct 1995
Posts: 857
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 10:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's not about the money...it's about having a welder in the basement and not having a legitimate use for it.

Wow, sounds like me! Are we related?

I think we all understand now that you were basically just goofing around with your welder to see if you could pull off a self-fix. Hope you had some fun with it! You should know that just about every thread will degenerate into abuse if it goes on long enough.

Argon well-spent, I say!

_________________
Spennie the Wind Junkie
www.WindJunkie.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mac



Joined: 07 Mar 1999
Posts: 5472

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This has been hysterical! One of the best threads ever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jpbassking



Joined: 19 May 1998
Posts: 2387
Location: Leo

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In another thread someone suggested a copper tube inner sleeve pop riveted on either side of the break but this has been way more fun.
_________________
{JP:}====****
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerritt



Joined: 06 May 1998
Posts: 424
Location: Redwood City, CA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Indeed a very fun thread - not a waste at all. Wine and Roses. Wine and Cheese. Now, wine and welding.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
whitevan01



Joined: 29 Jun 2007
Posts: 508

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

andydavis wrote:
(and this whole thread is a waste of precious electrons)


what? what do you think happened to them?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rigitrite



Joined: 19 Sep 2007
Posts: 306
Location: Kansas City

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think he meant to say "bandwidth", but it's not a waste of that either.
_________________
Kansas City
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    iWindsurf Community Forum Index -> Southwest USA, Hawaii, Mexico All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum

myiW | Weather | Community | Membership | Support | Log in
like us on facebook
© Copyright 1999-2007 WeatherFlow, Inc Contact Us Ad Marketplace

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group